Fiber optic converter ADAM-4541/ADAM-4542+

Fiber Optic to RS-232/422/485 Converter ADAM-4541/ADAM-4542+ with automatic RS-485 data flow control

Signal input/output >> Remote input/output

 Price and avalability 

Manufacturer: Advantech Co., Ltd.

Fiber optics transmission offers the benefits of wide bandwidth, immunity to EMI/RFI interference, and secure data transmission. ADAM-4541/ADAM-4542+ can be used as an RS-232/422/485 point-to-point or point-to-mutipoint connection for transmitting and converting full/half-duplex signals and their equivalents within a fiber optic environment. Fiber optics is the perfect solution for applications where the transmission medium must be protected from electrical exposure, lightning, atmospheric conditions or chemical corrosion.

ADAM-4542+ is specifically designed to link various machinery equipped with a RS-232/422/485 communication port (such as computer systems or manufacturing machines). Using standard SC type fiber connector, the module's fiber optic ports can accommodate a wide range of fiber optic cable sizes, including 62.5/125, 250/125, 100/140 mm.

ADAM-4541
Multi-mode Fiber Optic to RS-232/422/485 Converter:

  • 2 x ST fiber connector
  • Operation mode: Point-to-Point, and Ring (half-duplex)
  • Half/Full-duplex, bidirectional transmission mode
  • Automatic RS-485 data flow control
  • LED indicator to monitor status

ADAM-4542+
Single-mode Fiber Optic to RS-232/422/485 Converter:

  • 1 x SC fiber connector
  • Operation mode: Point-to-Point,Redundant and Ring(half-duplex)
  • Half/Full-duplex, bidirectional transmission mode
  • Automatic RS-485 data flow control
  • LED indicator to monitor status

Price and avalability

Partnumber Description Price VAT incl Avalability
ADAM-4541-BE Промисловий медіаконвертор Advantech ADAM-4541, Fiber Optic (Milti-mode) to RS-232/422/485 Converter 2 x ST fiber connector, -10 ~ 70°C  6 444,5 Доступно
ADAM-4542+-BE Промисловий медіаконвертор Advantech ADAM-4542+, Fiber Optic (Single-mode) to RS-232/422/485 Converter 1 x SC fiber connector, -10 ~ 70°C  12 891,2 Доступно

Additional information

Specifications ADAM-4541 ADAM-4542+

General

   
Power Input Unregulated 10 ~ 30 VDC Unregulated 12 ~ 24 VDC
Connectors 1 x plug-in terminal block (#14 ~ 22 AWG) (RS-232/422/485) 2 x ST fiber connector 1 x plug-in terminal block (#14 ~ 22 AWG) (RS-232/422/485) 1 x SC fiber connector
Power Consumption 1.5 W @ 24 VDC 3 W @ 24 VDC
Operation Modes Support Point-to-Point, and Ring (half-duplex) Support Point-to-Point, Redundant and Ring (half-duplex)

Fiber Optic Communications

   
Optical Power Budget  (Attenuation) 15 dB (measured with 62.5/125 μm) 15 dB
Transmission Distance 2.5 km 15 km
Transmission Mode Multi mode (Send and Receive) Single mode (Send and Receive)
Wavelength 820 nm 1310 nm

Serial Communications

   
Communication Mode Asynchronous Asynchronous
Speed Modes (bps) 1200, 2400, 4800, 9600, 19.2 k, 38.4 k, 57.6k, 115.2 k and RS-232/422 mode (switchable)

1200, 2400, 4800, 9600, 19.2 k, 38.4 k, 57.6 k, 115.2 k, 230.4 k, 460.8 k, 921.6 k and RS-232/422 mode (switchable) 

* The highest speed for RS-232 mode is 115.2 kbps

Transmission Mode Full/half duplex, bidirectional Full/half duplex, bidirectional

Environment

   
Operating Humidity 5 ~ 95% RH 5 ~ 95% RH
OperatingTemperature -10 ~ 70°C (14 ~ 158°F) -10 ~ 70°C (14 ~ 158°F)
Storage Temperature -25 ~ 85°C (-13 ~ 185°F) -25 ~ 85°C (-13 ~ 185°F)