Industrial Unmanaged 5 Port Fast Ethernet Switch Advantech EKI-2525

Price and avalability

Partnumber Description Price VAT incl Avalability
EKI-2525-BE Промисловий некерований комутатор Advantech EKI-2525, 5 портів 10/100Mbps unmanaged Ethernet switch  4 422,8 Доступно
EKI-2525P-BE Промисловий некерований комутатор Advantech 5P 10/100M. PoE. Двійний вхід живлення 48V.  14 644,5 Доступно
EKI-2525SI-ST-AE Промисловий комутор Advantech 4 + 1FX ST Single-Mode unmanaged Ethernet switch  11 101,6  
EKI-2525I-BE Промисловий некерований комутатор Advantech EKI-2525i, 5-port 10/100Mbps Unmanaged FE Switch (Wide temp.), робочий температурний діапазон -40...+75.  5 536,9 Доступно
EKI-2525I-LA-AE Промисловий комутатор Advantech 5 FE Unmanaged Switch w/Wide Temp. Low AC  5 641,3  
EKI-2525LI-AE Промисловий комутатор Advantech EKI-2525LI, 5 портів 10/100BaseT(X), Low Profile Unmanaged Switch w/Wide Temp.  5 372,8 Доступно
EKI-2525M-BE Промисловий некерований комутатор Advantech 4TX + 1FX Multi-Mode unmanaged Ethernet switch, рообча температура від -10 до +60С  8 008,1 Доступно
EKI-2525MI-BE Промисловий комутор Advantech 4 + 1FX SC Multi-Mode unmanaged Ethernet switch, рообча температура від -40 до +75С  8 008,1  
EKI-2525MI-ST-BE Промисловий некерований комутор Advantech 4 + 1FX ST Multi-Mode unmanaged Ethernet switch  8 781,5  
EKI-2525S-AE Некерований промисловий комутатор Advantech EKI-2525S, 4+1FX Single-mode SC unmanaged Ethernet switch  11 101,6  
EKI-2525SI-AE Промисловий комутор Advantech 4 + 1FX SC Single-Mode unmanaged Ethernet switch  11 101,6  

Actual replacement of the outdated product EKI-3525

The EKI-2525/2528 is a Fast Ethernet solution. Power is a +12 ~ 48 VDC redundant input design, and is secured with a double protection mechanism: Power Polarity Reverse Protection and Overload Current Resetable Fuse. The former tolerates reverse power switching while the later secures the system from overload currents. As the power supply turns normal, EKI-2525/2528 will automatically get back to work. Each EKI-2525/2528 port has 2 LED’s to show the link status transmission speed and collision status. It also provides a relay output for an event alarm. In the event of a power failure, the built-in LED will activate the alarm to notify administrators. Engineers can simply verify the hardware status by checking the LED, which makes troubleshooting quick and easy. EKI-2525/2528 comes with a compact metal IP30 rated housing to protect against dusty industrial environments.

  • Provides 5/8 Fast Ethernet ports with Auto MDI/MDI-X
  • Supports 10/100 Mbps Auto-Negotiation
  • Provides compact size with DIN-rail/Wall mount, and IP30 metal mechanism
  • Supports redundant 12 ~ 48 VDC power input and P-Fail relay
  • Supports wide operating temperatures from -40 to 75 °C (EKI-2525I/EKI-2528I)

Additional information

Communications

Standard IEEE 802.3, 802.3u, 802.3x
LAN 10/100Base-T (X)
Transmission Distance Up to 100 m
Transmission Speed Up to 100 Mbps

Interface

Connectors 8 x RJ45 (EKI-2528) or 5 x RJ45 (EKI-2525) 6-pin removable screw terminal (power & relay
LED Indicators
  • P1, P2, P-Fail
  • 10/100T (X): Link/Activity, Duplex/Collision

Power

Power Consumption
  • EKI-2525/I: 2.88 Watts
  • EKI-2528/I: 4.71 Watts
Power Input 12 ~ 48 VDC, redundant dual inputs
Fault Output 1 Relay Output

Mechanism

Dimensions (W x H x D)
  • EKI-2525: 30 x 120 x 95 mm (1.18'' x 4.72'' x 3.74)
  • EKI-2528: 30 x 140 x 95 mm (1.18'' x 5.51'' x 3.74)
Enclosure IP30, Metal shell with solid mounting kits
Mounting DIN-rail, Wall

Protection

Reverse Polarity Present
Overload current Present

Environment

Operating Temperature
  • -10 ~ 60 °C (14 ~ 140 °F)
  • -40 ~ 75 °C (-40 ~ 167 °F), (EKI-2525I and EKI-2528I)
Storage Temperature -40 ~ 85 °C (-40 ~ 185 °F)
Operating Humidity 10 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
Storage Humidity 10 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
MTBF
  • 820,306 hours (EKI-2528/I)
  • 831,876 hours (EKI-2525/I)

Certification

Safety UL 62368
EMI CE, FCC Class A
EMS
  • EN 61000-4-2
  • EN 61000-4-3
  • EN 61000-4-4
  • EN 61000-4-5
  • EN 61000-4-6
  • EN 61000-4-8
  • Shock IEC 60068-2-27
  • Freefall IEC 60068-2-32
  • Vibration IEC 60068-2-6

PreviousSwitch with 8 + 2 ports EKI-7710
NextPOE Switch EKI-2525